Project/Area Number |
18H01832
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
劉 崢 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 上級主任研究員 (80333904)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 原子細線 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 化学気相成長 / 原子層物質 / 二次元物質 / エピタキシャル成長 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a fabrication process of atomic wires embedded in 2D materials by using 1D heteroepitaxial growth. In this growth process, 2D materials such as molybdenum disulfide are grown from the edges of another 2D materials by using metal-organic chemical vapor deposition. By improving the growth conditions, we have succeeded in the preparation of atomic wires with a width of 3 nm and arrays of such atomic wires.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、幅が精密に制御された細線構造の新たな合成手法が確立し、このような原子細線における量子効果や一元輸送現象の物理、そして新規な構造・特徴を持つ光電子デバイスなど基礎・応用の両面で新たな展開が可能となる。また、原子細線の配列構造を利用することで、細線と二次元物質、もしくは細線同士の近接相互作用による新しい機能性材料の開拓が期待される。