Synthesis and Virus Capture of Self-Propelled Protein Microtube Motors by Bubble Jetting of Enzyme Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Teruyuki  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30298187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 能次  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40795308)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタンパク質 / カタラーゼ / ウレアーゼ / 大腸菌 / ウイルス / 酵素 / 金ナノ粒子 / マイクロチューブ / 交互積層 / ヘマグルチニン / アビジンービオチン / 自己攪拌能 / アビジン-ビオチン / 酵素活性 / 自走能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have synthesized microtube (MT) motors with a cylindrical hollow structure consisting of proteins. The MT with catalase on the inner surface was self-propelled by jetting oxygen bubbles generated by the disproportionation of hydrogen peroxide. The MT with urease interior surface was self-propelled by ejection of the product generated by the decomposition of urea. Furthermore, the MT motors coated with concanavalin A captured Escherichia coli. The MT motors coated with α-glucosidase acted as a self-stirring catalyst. The MT motor coated with fetuin captured efficiently the spike protein of influenza virus. In addition, the self-propelling velocity of MT coated with gold nanoparticles increased by light irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酵素反応を駆動力源として自走する蛋白質MTモーターの一群を合成し、それらの機能を明らかにした。得られた成果は、生体適合性に優れた薬物キャリアー、バイオコンテナー、病原体クリーナー、バイオ分子マシンなど、様々な新規生体機能材料の創出につながると考えられる。薬物送達システムの分子設計に新たな指針を与えるばかりでなく、バイオマテリアル化学に新領域を拓くものと期待される。人類の健康・福祉にもたらす波及効果と意義もきわめて大きい。