Fabrication of well-defined structure in two-dimensional thin film for development of hydrogen isotope separation membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Satoshi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (90400639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 雅大  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究職 (30783790)
朝岡 秀人  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 副センター長 (40370340)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグラフェン / 水素同位体 / 欠陥 / 電気化学 / 金属ナノ薄膜 / 同位体効果 / プロトン / 分離 / 水素イオン同位体 / 同位体分離膜 / インピーダンス / スパッタリング / 二次元薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deuterium has been currently extensive use and increasingly demands for manufacturing of silicon semiconductors and optical fiber, and drug developments. Despite importance, low natural abundance on earth and similar physicochemical properties of hydrogen isotopes make difficult its enrichment, and currently feasible enrichment on industrial plant scale is limited. In this study, we focus graphene membrane which has high potential for the enrichment material, and the hydrogen isotope separation property used the graphene was investigated. Using electrochemical hydrogen pumping technique, the hydrogen isotope separation property of the graphene and effect of defect in the graphene on the separation ability could be evaluated. Furthermore, we found that hetero structure consisting of graphene and palladium layer has the high isotope separation ability as electrode catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二次元薄膜の水素同位体分離能について詳細に評価する手法について十分に確立していなかった。本研究で得られた成果は、二次元薄膜の水素同位体分離の学理の発展に多大な貢献が期待される。
また、水素同位体である重水素は、5GやIOTといった半導体産業や医薬品開発、将来のエネルギー源として期待されている核融合に必須な材料であるが、製造コストが高くほとんどを海外からの輸入に頼っている。本成果は、低コストでの水素同位体分離法の一つとなるポテンシャルを有しているだけでなく、国産化による日本の産業の活性化に貢献が期待される。