Establishment of single biomolecule NMR observation method using fluorescent diamond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Harada Yoshie  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (10202269)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / ナノダイヤモンド / 窒素-格子空隙中心 / 光検出磁気共鳴 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electron spin of the nitrogen vacancy center (NVC) existing inside the fluorescent nanodiamond (FND) has two quantum states of ms = 0 and degenerate ms = ± 1, and the magnetic resonance between these quantum states. The frequency (D) changes with temperature. That is, the temperature around the FND can be known by measuring the value of D with the optical-detected magnetic resonance microscope we have developed. In this study, we developed a method to measure the absolute temperature inside cells by utilizing the property that the temperature measurement ability of FND is not affected by the surrounding environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温度は、生体機能の維持や細胞内反応を包括的に制御している最も基本的な物理量である。細胞の機能を深く理解するためには、細胞内の生体分子の振る舞いやそれを支配する温度の解明が不可欠である。これまでに、温度感受性のポリマーや蛍光タンパク質、蛍光色素を用いて、細胞内の温度を計測する研究が行われてきた。しかし、いずれの方法も、温度の時間変化や墓所による温度の違いなどの検出には有効であるが、絶対温度を計測することは非常に困難であった。今回FNDが周囲の環境にロバストである性質を利用して絶対温度を計測することができるようになったことで、細胞機能への温度の影響を明らかにする研究の進展が期待できる。