High functional microfluidic liquid cell for dynamic visualization of inorganic elements in bacteria at high resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishida Tadashi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80517607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 智広  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (30401574)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロ流路 / SEM / 電子線透過膜 / 液中細菌 / 極薄電子線透過膜付きマイクロ流路 / 誘電泳動 / 細菌 / ウイルス / マイクロ流路技術 / バイオフィルム / MEMS寒天セル / 光ピンセット / 壁なし流路 / 開放型マイクロ流路 / 精密位置決め技術 / 細菌観察 / 電子顕微鏡 / 極博化 / 粗微動ステージ駆動機構 / 寒天マイクロ流路 / 液体セル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While increase of drug resistive bacteria is one of big concerns of humans, development of new treatments for the drug resistive bacteria have not been well developed. From the points of inorganic elemental view, which are vital for bacterial culture but are not strongly focused in biology field, we developed in-liquid electron microscopy of bacteria at high resolution. A super thin electron transparent membrane and transportation methods of bacteria in a microchannel were developed, resulting in high resolution visualization of bacteria in liquid. With this technology, we achieved the visualization of hundreads-nanometer structures in bacteria in liquid and viruses, and further analyze the elemental spectrums of bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、液中細菌やウイルスの高分解能観察と無機元素分析を可能とした。これにより、これまで得られなかった細菌の生命現象に関する知見や細菌とウイルスの相互作用を高分解能で観察できるようになる。これらの知見は、耐性菌の新規治療方法の開発に大いに役立つと考えられる。