Single-molecule analysis by nanoporescopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Makusu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50546596)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノポア / イオン電流 / 1分子泳動ダイナミクス / 1分子解析 / タンパク質 / 電気浸透流 / ナノ流体 / 1分子ダイナミクス / ナノ科学 / 輸送現象 / センサ / MEMS / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / バイオセンサ / 界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low thickness-to-diameter aspect ratio nanopores were fabricated for structure analyses of individual particles and molecules in electrolyte solution. The nanosensor consisted of a nanoscale hole formed in an ultra-thin membrane. A gate electrode was also embedded around the pore that enabled to slow down the translocation motions of the objects via the gating-induced electroosmotic flow. Overall capability allowed to discriminate various substances from bacterial cells to proteins via the ionic current signal waveforms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した液中1粒子・分子形状解析法は、物質の体積だけが測定可能な従来法とは異なり、物質の表面電荷や質量、表面タンパクの種類など、様々な性状の違いを見分けることができる手法であり、また、ウイルスやタンパク質、DNAなどあらゆる生体分子に応用可能な検出原理を備えたセンサ技術である。当該技術がタンパク質構造解析やDNA塩基配列解読に広く活用されることで、構造生物学、ひいては生命科学の発展に大きく寄与することができると期待される。