Next generation DNA sequencing using surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy
Project/Area Number |
18H01847
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugano Koji 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20372568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
磯野 吉正 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20257819)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 表面増強ラマン分光法 / 1分子計測 / 金ナノ粒子 / プラズモニクス / セルフアセンブル / 表面増強ラマン分光 / DNAシーケンシング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study reports the detection and the identification of a single base from a single DNA oligomer by surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS) using a gold nanoparticle dimer. The gold nanoparticle dimer structure was fabricated by a self-assembling process using a nanotrench. A Raman spectrum derived from an 8-chain DNA oligomer with one adenine and seven cytosines was obtained. It was confirmed that a single DNA oligomer was detected from a single gold nanoparticle dimer. It indicates that a single adenine was detected. In addition, only the adenine peak without the cytosine peak was observed, indicating the possibility of spatial resolution with a single DNA base.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
表面増強ラマン分光(SERS:Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy)の高い分子構造同定能力と高い感度を利用した新規なDNAシーケンシングのために,1塩基検出が可能なSERS計測技術を構築した。これによりSERSにおけるナノギャップの光電磁場増強効果の理解が進めるとともに,DNA計測のための基盤技術を構築した。この技術はDNAシーケンシングへ期待できるとともに様々な1分子計測基盤技術としての波及効果をもたらす。