Development of single-molecule regulated chemistry by single molecule droplet array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
XU YAN  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90593898)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords1分子制御化学 / 1分子液滴 / ナノ流体デバイス / 1分子操作 / 1分子反応 / 液滴輸送 / 液滴融合 / Nano-in-Nano集積化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed fundamental mechanisms and technologies for manipulating femtoliter to attoliter (fL~aL) fluids using our nanofluidic device technology. Based on these developed mechanisms and technologies, we have achieved the fabrication of single-molecule droplet arrays. The use of the single-molecule droplet arrays has allowed the detection, manipulation, and reaction of single molecules at normal concentration range. Through this study, we have established the basic processes for "single molecule regulated chemistry" proposed by us.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立した1分子制御化学の基本プロセスは化学やバイオの基礎と応用に関連する幅広い分野を革新する可能性がある。例えば、溶液反応の分子ダイナミクス解明や、集団平均化により隠蔽された個々の生体分子の挙動と特性の多様性究明、自然状態の長鎖DNAの任意合成やポリマー構造の自由構築に繋がる分子を積み木とする究極の精密合成法の創出などが期待される。従って、本研究成果は、1分子化学や1分子生物学、化学工学、プロセス工学、合成化学、合成生物学、定量生物学、分子診断、薬物スクリーニング、創薬など幅広い領域への学術的・科学技術的・社会的波及効果は極めて大きい。