An integrated body-on-a-chip mimicking physiological parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hiroshi  東海大学, マイクロ・ナノ研究開発センター, 教授 (40533625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小森 喜久夫  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60431813)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロ流体デバイス / Organ-on-a-chip / MPS / 生体模倣システム / 創薬 / 薬物動態 / 毒性試験 / 薬理・薬効 / ADME / Body-on-a-chip / マイクロ生理学モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to construct a functionally integrated Organs-on-a-chip as a higher-order in vitro system to complement the discrepancy between in vivo and in vitro, which can reproduce nonlinear responses due to tissue/organ interactions and observe such phenomena. In this study, we have developed a design method of organs-on-a-chip that reproduces nonlinear responses by combining multiple organ models with enhanced physiological organ functions based on physiological parameters using organs-on-a-chip technology, and a real-time measurement method of the dynamics of each organ model within a single fluid network. We developed a method for real-time measurement of the dynamics of each organ model in a fluid network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Organ-on-a-chip技術によって生理学的臓器機能を向上させた複数の臓器モデルを生理学的パラメータにもとづいて結合することにより非線形的応答を再現するBody-on-a-chipの設計手法と、単一流体ネットワーク内における各臓器モデル動態のリアルタイム計測手法という、2つの学術的独自性の高い技術を開発した。本研究で開発されたOrgans-on-a-chipは、候補治療薬を投与することで治療効果のみではなく、他臓器への負担や副作用を同時に観測できるため、医療・創薬分野の発展に大きく寄与することができる。