Developement of nonvolatile memory devices utilizing charge-glass and charge-crystal states realized in strongly correlated pi-electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Tohoku University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Kenichiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00634982)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電荷ガラス / 幾何学的フラストレーション / 電荷秩序 / 有機導体 / 三角格子 / TTT図 / 強相関電子 / DSC / 強相関 / 示差走査熱量測定 / 量子ガラス / 有機薄膜単結晶 / 分子性有機導体 / 不揮発性メモリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed optical conductivity and electrical resistivity measurements on θ-(BEDT-TTF)2MZn(SCN)4 (M = Rb), in which defects were artificially introduced by X-ray irradiation. We obtained the temperature-time-transformation (TTT) diagram, which shows that the defects in the sample prevent charge crystallization, while they promote charge vitrification. We also performed resistance noise measurements in θ-(BEDT-TTF)2MZn(SCN)4 (M = Cs, Rb, Tl) and found a correlation between charge glass formation and structural glasses. These results provide important information for the realization of memory materials based on the charge glass and crystal states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、高速・大容量通信技術の著しい発展に伴い、磁気ディスク・フラッシュメモリを刷新するより高速な不揮発性記録デバイスが必要とされており、新規なメモリ機能の開拓は現代応用物理学に課せられた重要な使命となっている。本研究は、二次元三角格子構造をもつ強相関有機導体で実現する電子の結晶化とガラス化を利用した不揮発性メモリの原理を確立することを目指したものであり、結晶中の乱れが電荷の結晶化を阻害し、電荷のガラス化を促進するという研究結果は、電荷ガラス・電荷結晶を利用した新規メモリ材料の実現に向けた大きな指針になると考えられる。