Classifying the interfacial traps in organic field-effect transistors and revealing the mechanism of the formation of low-trap-density interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Hiroyuki  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 准教授 (80707357)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / プリンタブルエレクトロニクス / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス / ノイズ / トラップ / 有機半導体 / バイアスストレス / 揺動散逸定理 / 有機電界効果トランジスタ / 過渡応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic transistors can be used for realizing ultra-flexible electronic devices which are as thin as plastic wrap for food. One of the applications of such ultra-flexible devices is a patch-type health monitor. However, traps such as impurities and lattice defects in the organic transistors causes noise and operational instability. In this study, we investigated the noise and operational instability of printed organic transistors. In addition, we realized a low-noise organic transistors which can measure blood pulse waves, brain waves, and electrocardiograms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化が進む現代社会において、医療や介護にかかる人的・経済的負担は拡大し続けている。本研究は、高齢者や入院患者の健康状態を把握する上で医療従事者や患者の負担を軽減するパッチ型ヘルスモニタの実現に繋がる基盤技術となるものである。実際に脈波や脳波、心電などを有機トランジスタの計測対象として想定し、開発した低ノイズ有機トランジスタがこれらの計測に有用であることを実証した。