Development of thermoelectric simulation methodology based on density functional theory and application to organic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ishii Hiroyuki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (00585127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 敏宏  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80469931)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱電変換物性 / 大規模計算 / 有機半導体 / 時間依存波束拡散法 / 波束ダイナミクス / 熱電変換 / シミュレーション / 量子ダイナミクス / 密度汎関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Well-used perturbation theory, such as deformation potential approximation, is not applicable to organic semiconductors, since electron-phonon coupling of organic semiconductors is much larger than that of inorganic ones. To compute the thermoelectric properties without use of perturbation theory, we extended our “time-dependent wave-packet diffusion (TD-WPD)” approach, which enables us to calculate the charge transport properties using the wave-packet dynamics based on quantum theory. We applied the approach to an organic semiconductor, and showed validity of the approach. Furthermore, we investigated the electronic state and transport properties of n-type organic semiconductors, because not only p-type but also n-type organic semiconductors with high mobility are required to realize organic thermoelectric devices. As the result, we found that, different from p-type organic semiconductors, intramolecular vibrational (phonon) modes significantly affect the mobility of n-type ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高価な装置を必要とするシリコンデバイスに対して、基板に溶液を塗布するだけでアモルファスシリコンを超える移動度を達成できる有機半導体は、安価な材料として大きな強みをもつ。例えばIoT社会の実現に必要な年間1兆個のセンサの半導体材料や、それに電源を供給する熱電材料として有望である。しかし有機半導体は応用研究が先行し、原子レベルでの物性理解が遅れている。シリコンを想定した半導体物理学が、柔らかい有機半導体に適用できないためである。本研究成果の学術的意義は柔らかい材料に特徴的な未知の物性解明で、社会的意義は既存材料の性能向上に貢献する知見を与えることでより良い社会の実現に貢献することである。