External modulation and application of topological states in topological crystal insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KURODA Shinji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (40221949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 昭夫  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (00272534)
秋山 了太  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40633962)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体 / トポロジカル結晶絶縁体 / 鏡映対称性 / 格子歪 / トポロジカル表面状態 / ディラック・コーン / 界面誘起磁化 / レーザー励起ARPES
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we intend to reveal the peculiar physical properties arising from the topological surface states in SnTe and mixed crystals (Pb,Sn)Te, typical materials of topological crystalline insulators, with an emphasis on how external perturbations which break the mirror reflection symmetry of the crystals. We have investigated the unoccupied electronic states by performing time-resolved angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy measurement on SnTe and (Pb,Sn)Te thin films grown by molecular beam epitaxy and have observed the whole structure of Dirac cones and the Rashba splitting of bulk valence-band. In addition, we have investigated the depth profile of magnetization in heterostructures of SnTe and a ferromagnet by measuring spin-polarized neutron reflectance, revealing magnetization induced at the interface via the topological surface states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トポロジカル結晶絶縁体においては、結晶の鏡映対称性によりトポロジカル表面状態が保護されており、鏡映対称性を破る摂動が表面状態にどのような影響を与えるかは興味ある課題である。本研究では、トポロジカル結晶絶縁体の代表物質であるSnTeおよび混晶の(Pb,Sn)Teにおいて非占有側の表面状態の観察および強磁性体との接合界面での磁化誘起の検出という成果を得ており、格子歪および磁化の発現という摂動が表面状態に与える影響を明らかにしたという点で意義ある成果であると言える。