Emission of terahertz waves in solids: Application to materials science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kida Noriaki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30587069)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 強誘電体 / 磁性体 / フェムト秒レーザー / イメージング / テラヘルツ電磁波 / 有機強誘電体 / 光誘起相転移 / ドメイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we developed a new method for extracting photoinduced polarization (magnetization) dynamics and polarization vector using terahertz radiations emitted from ferroelectrics (ferromagnets) upon irradiation of a femtosecond laser pulse. Especially, we achieved high-efficiency terahertz radiation originating from the photoinduced neutral-to-ionic transition (photoinduced phase transition), narrow-band terahertz radiation originating from the molecular vibration via the photoinduced insulator-to-metal transition, and detection of a three-dimensional polarization vector in a thin film of organic films using the emission of the terahertz waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したテラヘルツ波放射を利用した分極ベクトル検出手法は、強誘電体デバイスの非破壊・非接触評価法の一つとして、将来利用されることが期待できる。また、強誘電体だけでなく、強磁性体など、他の物質にも適用可能な汎用的手法として活用できる側面を有している。さらに、本研究では光誘起相転移を用いた新しい原理によるテラヘルツ波放射現象を発見した。この原理を用いることにより、今後、テラヘルツ放射素子の高強度化ならびに汎用化が期待できる。