Spin dynamics in antiferromagnetic nanofilms studied by phonon-magnon interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagakubo Akira  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70751113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 貴広  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (50643326)
塩田 陽一  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (70738070)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波 / 磁性体 / フォノン / マグノン / 相互作用 / NiO / フェムト秒パルスレーザ / TR-MOKE / 反強磁性体 / 共鳴 / 弾性定数 / スペクトロスコピー / 弾性波 / カップリング / ポンププローブ法 / 反強磁性 / スピントロニクス / ナノ薄膜 / 反強磁性ナノ薄膜 / フェムト秒パルスレーザー / 反強磁性共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied the fundamental phono properties of NiO and the interaction between magnon and GHz-range longitudinal phonon to reveal and apply the phonon-magnon coupling in antiferromagnets. Our measurement for Pt/NiO/Pt nanofilms revealed that the elastic constant of NiO largely changes depending on deposition conditions and substrates. From ultrasound resonance spectroscopy measurement for a single bulk crystal, we also found that the antiferromagnetic order seriously affects the phonon properties, which change with deformation modes. These results will contribute to further study and application of the phonon properties of antiferromagnetic films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
反強磁性体のフォノン特性およびマグノンとの相互作用は未だに不明な点が多い。本研究ではバルク単結晶体に対するモード毎の詳細な音響共振計測から反強磁性結合とフォノン特性との相関について知見をもたらし、また薄膜化した際の弾性特性は基板や成膜温度によって大きく変化することも見出した。これらは今後反強磁性体中におけるフォノン-マグノン相互作用を考察する上で非常に重要な役割を果たす。また強磁性体中における縦波フォノンと磁気モーメントの相互作用を解明した結果は今後さらなる高周波帯域におけるフォノンーマグノン相互作用の解明に貢献する。