Designing and synthesis of high temperature superconductors based on coexisting wide and narrow-band theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10242091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永崎 洋  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 首席研究員 (20242018)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高温超伝導 / バンド構造 / スピン揺らぎ / 超伝導 / 物質設計 / 高圧合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a method to synthesize good quality samples of Sr3Mo2O7-d under high pressure. This will enable us to pin down the reason why the material does not become superconducting, in contradiction to the theoretical prediction. We have found that the new-type high Tc cuprate Ba2CuO3+d can be considered as a system with coexisting wide and narrow bands, in which superconductivity can be strongly enhanced when the narrow band becomes incipient. Motivated by this finding, we have also theoretically designed mixed anion nickelate superconductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の動機は、我々が、Sr3Mo2O7-dにおいて高温超伝導の可能性を理論的に提案したことであった。現在までにその超伝導は実験的に実現していないが、その純良な試料の作成法を確立することができた。このことにより、今後、実験と理論が整合しない原因をさらに突き詰めることができると期待される。また、研究期間中に新しいタイプの銅酸化物超伝導体(中国)やニッケル酸化物超伝導体(米国)が発見されたが、我々の理論の視点から、意外にも、両者につながりがある可能性があることがわかった。さらに、この観点から、あらたにニッケル化合物の超伝導体を理論的に提案した。これは今後の新しい展開につながることが期待される。