Origin of low frequency noise in organic thin film transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Takafumi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任准教授(常勤) (30448097)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / 低周波ノイズ / 信号増幅 / 微小信号 / 増幅回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the low-frequency noise of organic transistors from various perspectives, clarified the origin of the noise, and focused on realizing low-noise flexible signal amplification circuits.
As a result, we deepened our understanding of device physics related to low-frequency noise. Also, we succeeded in developing an organic transistor device with the world's lowest noise compared to previously reported devices by using original semiconductor-insulator interface modification technology. A voltage amplifier circuit was fabricated using the developed technology, which realized to amplifying an input signal of 1μV. The circuit has the world's lowest noise as a flexible organic signal amplification circuit, where the internal noise of the circuit is at the nV level. As a result, we have established a distinguished technology that enables high-sensitivity signal detection at the nV level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Internet of Things技術による社会基盤の高度化と共に、各種物理センサ向けの信号検出技術が重要になっており、フレキシブル有機電子回路は生体信号計測や社会インフラ構造物の健全性監視技術への応用が期待されている。中でも、nVレベルの微小信号には、胎児心電などの微小生体電位、インフラ構造物の異常計測など、社会的価値の高い事象が多い。それ故、フレキシブル回路による微小信号検出を実現した本研究は革新的な技術成果であり社会的意義が大きい。また学術面においては、低周波ノイズにおけるデバイス物理の深化と、低ノイズ化に向けた有機プロセス工学の進展など、多くの成果が得られたと考えている。