Electrochemical interface probed with spin polarized beam
Project/Area Number |
18H01863
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research Institution | 一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発 (2019-2021) Toyota Central R&D Lab., Inc. (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Sugiyama Jun 一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 特任研究員 (40374087)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ミュオンスピン回転緩和 / イオン拡散 / 界面 / 空間電荷層 / β崩壊検出核磁気共鳴 / 磁性 / β-NMR / β崩壊核磁気共鳴 / ベータNMR / リチウム / 水素 / 量子ビーム / 固体イオニクス / 電子相関 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The content and dynamics of Li ions at the interface between an electrode and electrolyte in a multi-layer film sample was studied with a positive muon spin rotation and relaxation (μ+SR) technique. A space charge layer (SCL), where the Li content is seriously reduced, was not detected, meaning that the thickness of SCL ranges below 10 nm, based on the depth profile of the positive muon beam. Concerning the diffusing species for the μ+SR experiment, it is confirmed that Li is diffusing in an olivine-type and a spinel-type cathode materials by μSR with negative muons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ミュオン素粒子を使って、固体電池の電極と電解質の境界領域を調べた。境界付近に存在が予想される異常層は検出されなかった。仮に異常層が存在してもその厚さは極めて薄い(10 nm以下)と考えられる。これは全固体電池の界面を従来の電気化学的測定で観察する、あるいは電子状態計算で界面層厚さを予測する際に、初めて与えらた定量的な上限値である。これを基に、解析と計算予測がさらに進展し、良好な全固体電池の実現につながると期待される。