Development of operando PTRF-XAFS technique and its application to 3D structure analysis of catalyst active sites under working conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takakusagi Satoru  北海道大学, 触媒科学研究所, 准教授 (30359484)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオペランド偏光全反射蛍光XAFS法 / 担持金属触媒 / 三次元構造解析 / 担体効果 / 偏光全反射蛍光XAFS法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxide-supported metal catalysts are widely used as practical catalysts. It is indispensable to reveal electronic states and 3D structures of the active metal species during catalytic reactions for atomic-level understanding of the relationships between catalyst structure and activity, and also for further development of high-performance catalysts. We have succeeded in constructing operando polarization-dependent total reflection fluorescence XAFS (PTRF-XAFS) technique which can obtain information on electronic state (XANES) and 3D structure (EXAFS) of highly dispersed metal species on an oxide single-crystal support surface by upgrading our previously developed ultra-high vacuum (UHV) PTRF-XAFS technique. We applied this novel operando PTRF-XAFS technique to CO oxidation on a Pt/Al2O3(0001) model catalyst surface and performed analysis of electronic state and 3D structure of the active Pt sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触媒(固体触媒)はファインケミカルズや医薬品の合成、自動車排ガスの無害化など、産業や環境に有用な多くの化学反応に用いられている。持続可能な社会の実現には、触媒の更なる高性能化(高活性・高選択性)が求められる。しかし、“触媒反応中にどういった電子状態及び三次元構造を有する表面ナノ構造が形成され、活性サイトとして機能しているのか?”に関する情報は、評価技術が十分に確立されておらず多くの場合不明であり、高性能触媒実現のための設計指針を得ることが難しかった。本研究で開発したオペランド偏光全反射蛍光XAFS法はこうした情報の取得を可能とし、今後の高性能触媒設計に関して明確な指針を提示できると期待される。