Exploration of physical properties of monochalcogenide in ultra-thin film form
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shiogai Junichi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (30734066)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsモノカルコゲナイド / 超伝導 / 半導体 / 薄膜 / 2次元物質 / 薄膜成長 / ヘテロ構造 / エッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study the impact of the reducing the thickness on the physical properties of monochalcogenides, we applied thin-film growth technique to iron-based superconductor FeSe and semiconductor InSe. While a bulk FeSe exhibits a superconducting transition temperature (Tc) at 8 K, Tc is greatly improved to 40 K for a monolayer FeSe. We established tunneling spectroscopy device based on FeSe by using InSe as a tunneling barrier, which allows a direct comparison between resistive Tc and superconducting gap. For InSe thin films, we found that a optical bandgap of InSe is increased from 1.2 eV for bulk to 3.2 eV for monolayer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のFeSe薄膜のトンネル分光測定技術により、抵抗測定による超伝導転移温度と超伝導ギャップを直接比較することが可能となった。これまで報告されている単層FeSeの超伝導転移温度は40Kである。一方、分光学的手法によるギャップ測定では65Kの転移温度に相当する超伝導ギャップが測定されている。しかし、これらは同一試料・条件で行われていないため、超伝導発現機構が未解明である。本手法を用いることで、単層高温超伝導相の物理的描像の理解が進むと期待される。また、InSeにおいては、1.2eVから3.2eVまで広い範囲でバンドギャップを制御することができるため、広帯域の光電子素子としての利用が期待される。