Study on ruthenate superconductors using epitaxy techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Uchida Masaki  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (50721726)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsルテニウム酸化物 / 薄膜 / 超伝導体 / 超伝導材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purposes of this study are to realize ruthenium oxide superconductors by epitaxy technique and to elucidate their superconducting states using thin films and junctions. We have succeeded in growing Sr2RuO4 superconducting thin films with a transition temperature exceeding 1.2K, and have discussed possible superconducting symmetries which can be realized in two-dimensional limit by precisely measuring the upper critical magnetic field. We have also succeeded in preparing Sr2RuO4-Sr2RuO4 Josephson junctions, and have clarified that the magnetic field dependence of the Josephson critical current maintains time-reversal symmetry. Furthermore, by growing high-quality RuO2 single crystal thin films on various substrates and controlling epitaxial strain from the substrates, we have succeeded in realizing superconductivity at 1.7 K in RuO2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、転移温度が低く不純物や組成に非常に敏感な酸化物超伝導体の研究において、酸化物分子線エピタキシー技術を用いた新規超伝導体の開拓と、エピタキシャル薄膜やジョセフソン接合を利用した超伝導状態の解明が極めて有効であることを示しており、今後様々な酸化物への応用展開が期待される。