Development of Four-probe STM/AFM/STP and Atomic-scale Direct Observation of Electronic States, Atomic Structures and Electrical Transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Shiro  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (70456200)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 走査トンネル電位計 / 原子スイッチ / 電気伝導 / 表面 / 薄膜 / 分子 / 電子物性 / 電子輸送 / 操作トンネル顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scanning probe microscope is capable of observing an atom by using very sharp probe. Not only obseving an atom, the microscope can move an atom one by one by using the probe. Here, we assembled two scanning probe sicroscopes, realized an atomic-size switch on STO insulating substrate. In addition, on TiO2 insulating substrate, we found that microscopic atomic structure affect to the macroscopic electrical transport. The final goal of this research proposal, development of 4-probe scanning tunneling potentiometor which is capable of visualizing atomic scale electrical transport, has made great progress,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、半導体素子の微細化が急速に進み、より高速でより大容量になるなるなど性能の向上が劇的に進んでいる。しかしながら、このようなトップダウン式のやり方は微細化が原子スケールに近づくにつれて限界を迎える。そのため、原子一つ一つから素子を組み立てるボトムアップ式のナノテクノロジーが注目されている。そこで重要となるのが、原子スケールでのエレクトロニクスの基礎の科学である。
研究成果のSTO基板上の原子スイッチは、原子数個のメモリーであり、その基礎となる。さらに、TiO2基盤上の電気伝導や開発進行中の4探針STPは、原子スケールの構造がマクロな電気伝導にどのような影響を与えるかを明らかにする。