Establishment of the new observation method for bioparticles using an SEM based on the elucidation of the properties of the NanoSuit.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HARIYAMA Takahiko  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 特命研究教授 (30165039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 浩司  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教務員 (50345831)
平川 聡史  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 特任研究員 (50419511)
高久 康春  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 特任研究員 (60378700)
河崎 秀陽  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 准教授 (90397381)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / ナノ薄膜 / NanoSuit法 / 生体微粒子 / 表面科学 / NanoSuit_イムノクロマト法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established the NanoSuit technology which can observe the alive/wet biological samples in an electron microscope which requires a high vacuum environment. The NanoSuit membrane can form on a biological sample surface by a quick one pot treatment. The membrane can protect biological samples in high vacuum, and add the conductivity against electron beam irradiation which usually causes the electric charge. By modifying the NanoSuit solution and the polymerization method, it became possible to observe not only cells and tissues but also industrial products.
We also succeeded to observe biological particles such as exosomes and viruses using the NanoSuit method. In the analysis using viruses, we succeeded in increasing the sensitivity by counting Au and/or Pt particles as the marker using the immunochromatography method when we cover the cellulose membrane of immunochromatography with NanoSuit membrane, therefore we could establish the new observation method for bioparticle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エクソゾームやウイルスなどの生物関連微粒子を、走査型電子顕微鏡を用いて簡便に観察することは困難であった。NanoSuit法を改変して、この問題を解決する過程で、現行のイムノクロマト法による抗原抗体反応のマーカーの金属粒子をカウンティングすることを可能とした。その結果、新型コロナウイルス検出をRT-PCR検出法に匹敵する高感度化につなげることに成功した。本法は、多様な病原体や生体反応物質の検出に適用することができ、ヒトや家畜の健康管理に利用できることになった。動物からヒトへのウイルス感染など、今後引き起こされるだろうパンデミックの危機にも備えることができる。