Project/Area Number |
18H01870
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | p型酸化物 / 超ワイドギャップ / 酸化イリジウム / コランダム / 新規半導体 / 混晶 / ミストCVD / 酸化ガリウム / 準安定相 / コランダム構造 / 超ワイドバンドギャップ / 半導体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to develop a new semiconductor that exhibits excellent energy-saving characteristics and low environmental load performance, to manufacture the ultimate energy-saving device, and to study its unknown physical properties. As one of the candidate materials, I focused on a new p-type oxide semiconductor of iridium oxide. This material is very difficult to synthesize, but fabrication method of high-quality thin films was established by this research budget. Then, when a device was manufactured using gallium oxide, a semiconductor that exhibits excellent energy-saving performance, as the n-type layer, it showed excellent rectification characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
省エネルギー・低環境負荷な持続可能社会の実現のためには、これまで無駄に放出されていたエネルギーを低減する事が重要です。電気自動車やPC、発電所や変電所では電圧や電流を変化させる際に熱や光が無駄なエネルギーとして放出されます。本研究は、この電力の無駄を極限まで低減させる新しい材料として酸化イリジウムに注目し、その作製手法の確立と電力変換素子の作製に成功しました。今研究で開発に成功した素子を応用する事で、社会全体で消費される電力を大幅に低減させる事が可能となります。また、新素材による新しい学術領域の開拓が期待できます。