Experimental approach on the 10 nm nano-confined structure to investigate the origin of the nanophase separation in the strongly metal oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Azusa  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (80464238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 真人  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (00748717)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords強相関金属酸化物 / ナノ相分離現象 / ナノ電子相 / 強相関酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the exotic properties of the nanoscale electronic domain, we studied the MIT properties for the electronic domains of the strongly correlated metal oxides confined into a 10-100 nm length scale. The confined domains exhibited an intrinsic first-order MIT with an unusually steep single-step change in the temperature dependent resistivity curve. The transition dynamics: the competition between the phase-transition kinetics and experimental temperature-sweep-rate in a nano scale is revealed. I proposed a statistical transition model to describe the correlation between the domain behavior and the observable R-T curve, which connect the progression of the MIT from the macroscopic to microscopic viewpoints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、学術的には凝縮系物性学の一大問題である強相関電子系の相転移の本質の理解が導かれ、相転移のダイナミクスを明らかにすることができた。さらに、機能の宝庫と言われ、最新のIRDSロードマップでもbeyond CMOS候補材料として挙がっている強相関金属酸化物のナノ電子相(物性)の操作法を導く。ムーアの限界以下でも強相関物性に基づくデバイス動作が期待されつつも物性が複雑であるため難航している強相関酸化物ナノエレクトロニクス展開にも指針を与える結果が得られた。