Time-resolved scanning molecular probe microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takuya  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50229556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 洋一  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70756460)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 質量分析医 / 時間分解画像化 / 分子識別 / プラズモン共鳴 / 金微粒子 / エレクトロスプレーイオン化 / キャピラリー / 質量分析法 / 時間分解計測 / パルス光励起 / キャピラリイオン化 / パルス励起光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Time-resolved molecule probe microscopy that was combined scanning probe microscopy and mass spectroscopy was developed. Capillary for electrospray ionization was used for the probe like a cantilever of atomic force microscopy. Projection method was used for the measurement of capillary displacement. The relationship between capillary motion and the size of solvent bridge were elucidated. Furthermore, the effect of the solvent bridge on the sensitivity of mass signal is also investigated. For a demonstration of this method, we focused on a chemical reaction induced by plasmon excitation of Au nanoparticles. The lifetime of excited charges was measured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時間分解分子プローブ顕微鏡は、時間を追って変化する表面上分子の分布状態を映画のコマ送りのように追跡する方法である。本手法が完成すれば、触媒化学、バイオチップ、有機太陽電池、レジスト開発など、非定常的な電荷発生とそれに続く化学反応の時間変化とナノスケールにおける分布状態を知ることができる。