Basic research on nanostructure control for the fabrication of ultra-wide bandgap oxide quantum devices by mist CVD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARAMURA Toshiyuki  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (00512021)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsミストCVD / 気液混相流 / 反応メカニズム / 酸化ガリウム / 酸化亜鉛 / 高電子移動度トランジスタ(HEMT) / ショットキーバリアダイオード(SBD) / 超ワイドバンドギャップ金属酸化物 / 量子素子 / 低環境負荷 / 反応活性・支援 / ミスト流 / 装置試作 / 超高品質化 / 反応制御 / デバイス試作 / α-Ga2O3 / 反応メカニズム解明 / 超ワイドバンドギャップ金属酸化物量子素子 / 反応活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of establishing a global safe and secure life and adapting to an information-oriented society with ultra-high speed and ultra-large capacity while ensuring global environmental protection, I aimed to fabricate α-Al2(1-x)Ga2xO3 based deep ultraviolet LED and high mobility transistors by mist CVD. A technique for manipulating the composition and characteristics of various functional thin films have been built and a technique for controlling the surface roughness of Ga2O3 based functional thin films and the advantages of using mist CVD in synthesizing them have been found. Also, a Schottky barrier diode (SBD) and a high electron mobility transistor (HEMT) have been fabricated and a Si:AlGaOx thin film device with a bandgap of 6.22 eV, which is equivalent to AlN, have been succeeded in demonstration. On the other hand, due to budgetary problems and countermeasures against new infectious diseases, some research cannot be carried out and it is regrettable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気液混相(ミスト)流を利用する事で、(ア)独立な操作変数数の拡張による操作変数選択自由度の向上と、(イ)反応場雰囲気制御範囲の拡張が可能となり、極めて高度に反応を制御できる可能性がある事を示すことに成功した。つまり、ミストCVDは未来デバイスを合成するための強力な技術であることを示せた。