| Project/Area Number |
18H01874
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
Niwano Michio 東北福祉大学, 感性福祉研究所, 教授 (20134075)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
馬 騰 東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 助教 (10734543)
岩田 一樹 東北福祉大学, 総合マネジメント学部, 講師 (20515457)
但木 大介 東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (30794226)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | ナノバブル / 気液界面物性 / 粒径量子化 / バブル合体機構 / バブル界面水 / ナノ細孔薄膜 / 核磁気共鳴 / スピン緩和時間 / バブル合体 / 殺菌効果 / 活性種 / 気液界面特性 / 量子化 / ナノ反応場 / ナノ反応 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was revealed that the size of nanobubbles takes a discrete value and that bubble coalescence occurs selectively between nanobubbles of the same size. It was theoretically shown that the repulsive force when two bubbles approached was minimized when the bubbles of the same size encounter. It was demonstrated that this decrease in repulsive force is the cause of the selective coalescence. The longitudinal relaxation time (T1) of the 1H nucleus was measured using an high-field NMR equipment, and the value of T1 for nanobubble water was reduced to about 1/10 of the value of pure water. From this result, it was revealed for the first time that the interface water exists at the nanobubble interface. A strong bactericidal effect was observed in CO2-encapsulated nanobubble water. It was suggested that this effect is due to the hydroxyl radicals that are presumed to be generated during bubble coalescence.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バブル合体が同じ粒径同士で選択的に起こることを初めて明らかにしたことは、この特異的な合体がバブルの長寿命性を説明できる可能性があり、画期的な成果と言える。また、二つのバブルが接近した時の反発力が同じ粒径同士のバブル邂逅のときに最小になることを理論的に初めて明らかにしたことも大きな成果である。これは、これまで未知であったナノバブルの基本特性を解明する上で有益な成果と言える。更に、NMRによる1H核の縦緩和時間(T1)の測定からナノバブル界面に界面水(結合水)が存在すること実験的に初めて明らかにしたことも、ナノバブルの界面構造や機能を明かにする上で有用である。