Study of surface structure and catalytic activity of noble metals under atmospheric pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shirasawa Tetsuro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (80451889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 卓也  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, グループリーダー (20466460)
Voegeli Wolfgang  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90624924)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords表面科学 / 触媒 / 貴金属 / 放射光分析 / 赤外分光 / 貴金属触媒 / オペランド観察 / 表面分析 / 表面化学 / 排ガス触媒 / ガス触媒反応 / 放射光X線 / オペランド分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to determine the structure of surface oxides formed on a single-crystal noble metal catalyst surface under atmospheric pressure and to clarify the relationship between the surface structures and their catalytic activity for CO oxidation, we have developed an in-situ observation system for the surface reactions using synchrotron radiation and infrared spectroscopy. The Pd(111) surface coated with a Pt coating layer was used as the catalyst surface sample, and the surface structure was determined by surface X-ray diffraction. We found a correlation between the surface structure and the oxygen reduction activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自動車排ガス規制が強化され続ける昨今、排ガス中の一酸化炭素等の有害物質を無害物質に変える触媒の高効率化への要望がさらに高まっている。これら排ガス触媒に用いられる白金やパラジウムなどの貴金属の使用量削減のためにも、触媒反応を理解した上での合理的な触媒デザインが重要である。本研究では、大気圧酸素下で貴金属触媒表面上に形成する表面酸化物の構造と、その触媒活性との関係を明らかにすることを目的とした。大気圧下でのその場観察が可能な、放射光X線散乱法および吸収分光法や、赤外吸収分光法の計測システムを整備し、白金でコートしたパラジウム表面の構造を決定し、酸素還元活性との相関に関する知見の獲得に成功した。