Development of fabrication method of semicontinuous metallic film and application to hydrogen-gas sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Nobutomo  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50452404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻 博次  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90252626)
堀川 敬太郎  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50314836)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords半連続膜 / 圧電体 / 抵抗率スペクトロスコピー / 共鳴 / 水素センサ / パラジウム / スパッタリング / ナノ粒子 / 超音波共鳴法 / 抵抗スペクトロスコピー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method for fabricating semicontinuous film on substrate by using resonant vibrations of a piezoelectric material. By using this method, palladium-semicontinuous-film hydrogen-gas sensors were developed. Sensitivity of the sensor was higher than that reported in the previous studies by a factor of 12 at 100 ppm, and a hydrogen gas at 0.25 ppm was detectable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半連続膜は島状のクラスタとも連続膜とも異なる特異な電気特性を示すことが知られており、水素センサをはじめとするデバイスへの応用が期待される。しかしながら、半連続膜の作製は困難であり、半連続膜が有している特性を十分に引き出すことができていなかった。本研究では、独自の半連続膜作製技術を確立することで、半連続膜の特異な電気特性を従来より強く引き出し、水素センサの感度向上を達成することに成功した。これらの成果は、水素エネルギーを利用したゼロエミッションの達成や、半連続膜を使ったデバイス開発に貢献すると期待される。