Development of electron beam orbital angular momentum measurement method and its application research
Project/Area Number |
18H01884
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research Institution | Saitama Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Uchida Masaya 埼玉工業大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (80462662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 晃 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (50292280)
桑原 真人 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (50377933)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 電子ビーム / 量子ビーム / 軌道角運動量 / 電子顕微鏡 / 波動関数 / 超微細加工 / 粒子線 / 位相 / ボルテックス(特異点) / 回折格子 / 波動関数位相 / ボルテックス / 微細加工 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this research was to develop a method to measure the OAM of an electron beam and to conduct its application research. First, we developed a“Dammann vortex diffraction grating”-based detector (Noguchi et al., Phys. Rev. Applied, 2019). The developed“Dammann vortex diffraction grating” detector can simultaneously acquire OAM spectra. As one application of the measurement method, we measured the OAM generated by an electron beam passing through a nano-sized magnetic needle, and succeeded in measuring the OAM spectrum. We also proposed and demonstrated a novel convergent electron diffraction method using an electron beam with nonzero OAM as an incident beam (Saitoh et al., Microscopy, 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は世界で初めて研究代表者が生成した電子ビームの軌道角運動量(Uchidaら, Nature, 2010)が、電子ビームに普遍的であることの実証に資する軌道角運動量測定器の開発および測定法の開発を行ったことである。さらに、電子の軌道角運動量の測定によって磁場分布などの種々の物理量の取得できること、応用に役立つことを実際に示したことである。本研究は電子ビームや電子顕微鏡での応用にとどまらず、光・中性子・原子、あるいは素粒子物理分野へも大きなインパクトを与えている点で社会的意義が大きいと思われる。