Project/Area Number |
18H01885
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Oe Takehiko 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (30443170)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 量子ホールアレー素子 / 量子ホール効果 / GaAs/AlGaAs / 直流電気抵抗標準 / 高抵抗測定 / 極低温電流比較ブリッジ / 微小電流測定 / 量子メトロロジートライアングル / 直流抵抗標準 / 二次元電子系 / 微小電流 / 高抵抗精密測定 / 高抵抗 / 微小電流精密測定 / 量子化高抵抗 / コンタクト抵抗 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Quantum Hall effect have been used as a DC resistance standard in the world since 1990. Quantized Hall resistance devices can be combined in series and parallel to realize arbitrary quantized resistance value. But in fact, the wiring resistance of the wires which connect the Hall devices and the contact resistance to the 2-dimensional electron gas of the Hall devices affect to the final quantized value, so it's not easy to realize these integrated quantized resistance devices. We tried to fabricated 129 kΩ (10 Hall bars in series), 1 MΩ (88 Hall bars in series and parallel), 10 MΩ (775 Hall bars in series) integrated quantized Hall resistance devices. We evaluated those devices with NIST (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA) and we obtained good results for 129 kΩ and 1 MΩ devices. A 1 MΩ device showed wide and precise quantized Hall plateau against applied magnetic field for about 2 T, and the quantized value agreed to its nominal value within 30 nΩ/Ω.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
標準抵抗器は、マンガニンやニクロムといった金属材料の線や箔をコイル状やミアンダー状に加工して作られている。こうした標準抵抗器は安定であるものの、経年変化したり温度や湿度、気圧などに対して抵抗値が変化する。それに対して量子ホール効果により得られた量子化抵抗値は常に普遍的であるため、国際的に直流抵抗の一次標準として用いられている。この量子ホール素子を組み合わせて作られた高抵抗素子も同じく安定であり、既存の高抵抗測定系の信頼性の評価や、微小電流の精密測定に寄与できる。ジョセフソン電圧標準、単一電子トンネリング電流標準と共に量子効果の確認を行う量子メトロロジートライアングル検証に用いる予定である。