Project/Area Number |
18H01887
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 暁彦 横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (20451635)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | シリコンクラスレート / 単結晶 / フラックス成長 / クラスレート / 種結晶成長 / シリコン / 結晶成長 / 元素置換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to realize the Si single element clathrate, which is expected as a next-generation functional material, the development of a new crystal growth method for the Na-Si clathrate is required. In this study, we aimed to establish a crystal growth method using a composite metal flux of Na and Sn for growing high-quality Na-Si clathrate single crystals. Crystals were grown under various conditions such as crystal growth temperature and flux concentration, and the conditions for efficient growth of high-quality single crystals were clarified. In addition, by using a Na-Si clathrate single crystal as a seed crystal, we succeeded in increasing the size of the single crystal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Na-Siクラスレートは、次世代の機能性材料として注目されているSi単元素クラスレートの基幹材料であるが、デバイス応用には欠かせない「結晶育成技術」が確立されていなかった。本研究成果により、Na-Siクラスレートの単結晶が効率的に得られる条件が明らかになり、Si単元素クラスレートの実現に近づいた。また、本研究によって新しい結晶育成技術が確立されたことで、これまで作製が困難だった結晶や新規結晶の作製も可能となり、本研究成果は結晶工学分野における学術的な発展に大きく貢献した。