Elucidation of physical properties of lead-free perovskite semiconductors as high efficiency solar cell materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsuishi Kiyoto  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (10202318)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsペロブスカイト半導体 / 太陽電池 / 光物性 / 高圧物性 / 構造物性 / 鉛フリー / 有機無機複合材料 / 太陽電池材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As lead-free perovskite semiconductors for solar cell materials, we focused on Sn-halide, Ge-halide, and double perovskite systems. In Ge-halide and double perovskite systems, we elucidated characteristic structural changes with temperature and pressure which accompanied intriguing changes in electronic and optical properties. For Sn-halide perovskite solar cells, we proposed several additives by utilizing co-additive engineering and achieved the suppression of oxidation of Sn ions and the significant improvement of perovskite film quality, resulting in the improvement of power conversion efficiency and device stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Sn系ペロブスカイト太陽電池において共添加剤による結晶安定化と高変換効率化及びデバイス安定化の指針を得ることができた点は、鉛フリーペロブスカイト太陽電池の実用化に向けて学術的且つ社会的意義がある。また、非鉛系ペロブスカイト半導体の単結晶を用いた精密物性測定により、構造物性と光・電子物性との相関を明らかにした点は、今後の鉛フリーペロブスカイト太陽電池の材料設計を行う上で貴重な知見となり、学術的意義がある。