Is wafer-scale graphene on the semi-insulating SiC the most appropriate for electronics applications?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Norimatsu Wataru  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30409669)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグラフェン / 表面 / 界面構造 / 成長技術 / 界面 / 移動度 / 電子状態 / 移動度向上 / 高周波トランジスタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed experiments in order to understand the factors and their contributions which affect the carrier mobility in graphene grown by thermal decomposition of SiC. From the experimental results, we found that the quality of graphene on SiC have no significant difference with the other graphene growth techniques, while the defects of the SiC surface seemed to degrade the mobility. On the effect of the graphene/SiC interface, we performed the hydrogen intercalation experiments under high-pressure H_2 condition, and revealed the microscopic mechanism in the initial stage of the intercation. Based on the large-area graphene transfer technique, we also succeeded in the fabrication of the millimeter-scale twisted bilayer graphene and the observation of their electronic structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:基板や界面構造の原子レベルの構造が、グラフェンの移動度に影響を与える関係が明確になった。インターカレーションメカニズムについては、グラフェンと同じ六員環構造を持つバッファー層を水素が透過し、その後界面を拡散することが明らかになった。
社会的意義:グラフェンのエレクトロニクス応用のために、そのキャリア移動度をさらに向上する指針となる結果が得られた。これまでマイクロメートルスケールでしか得られていないツイスト2層グラフェンについて、ミリメートルサイズでの試料作製技術を確立し、そのバンド変調も明らかになったことで、ツイストロニクスの展開が広がると期待される。