Polytype Controlled SiC Single Crystal Grwoth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Shin-ichi  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (40267414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿本 浩一  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (90291509)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炭化ケイ素 / 結晶成長 / 不純物 / 表面 / 多形 / エネルギー / SiC / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, effects of nitrogen and aluminum dopant on the SiC crystal structure and poly-type stability were investigated by DFT. With taking account of the stacking energy of additional bilayer, the carbon terminated surface as seed surface with nitrogen doped condition is the only condition of 4H single poly-type SiC growth. Under the other conditions, poly-type conversion and inclusion might be occurred.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SiCの普及にたいして最大のボトルネックになっているSiC単結晶基板に関して,初めて理論的に多形制御物理を明らかにした。この成果は,4H-SiCを絶対安定に成長させるための最適結晶成長条件確立につながり,ポストシリコン時代の省エネルギーパワー半導体材料として期待されているSiCの本格的実用化を支えることである。