Exploration and crystallochemical tuning of novel antiferroelectric layered oxides through a coupling of theory and experiments
Project/Area Number |
18H01892
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 反強誘電体 / 層状ペロブスカイト / 第一原理計算 / セラミックス / 結晶化学 / 層状ペロブスカイト酸化物 / 層状物質 / ペロブスカイト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, novel layered perovskite ferroelectrics and antiferroelectrics were discovered. Dion-Jacobson-type layered perovskites CsNdNb2O7 and RbNdNb2O7 exhibit ferroelectricity at room temperature. CsNdNb2O7 exhibits a paraelectric-ferroelectric phase transition at 625 K. On the other hand, the Ruddlesden-Popper type layered perovskite Li2SrNb2O7 was found to exhibit antiferroelectricity below 200 K. The main difference between these layered perovskites is the interlayer structure, suggesting that their dielectric properties can be controlled by tuning the interlayer structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、新規な層状ペロブスカイト強誘電体および反強誘電体を発見した。これらの誘電性は、従来型のペロブスカイトとは異なる機構に基づく。反強誘電体は、パワーエレクトロニクスにおいて不可欠である高電場下での誘電率、電気エネルギー貯蔵、あるいは電気熱量効果などにおいて、強誘電体よりも優れた特性を示し得る。強誘電体では高電場下において誘電率が低下する。一方で、反強誘電体では、極性状態に転移する電場近傍で誘電率が非常に大きくなる。また、反強誘電体の電気エネルギー貯蔵量は、強誘電体に比べて約2倍の大きさになる。本研究で得られた反強誘電体の設計指針は、新規な反強誘電体の開発に寄与することが期待される。