Optical coherence microscopy for biomechanical, plarization, and flow measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yoshiaki Yasuno  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10344871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 雅博  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60199958)
大鹿 哲郎  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90194133)
上野 勇太  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90759317)
巻田 修一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50533345)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光コヒーレンストモグラフィー / 腫瘍 / 顕微鏡 / ラベルフリー / 非侵襲イメージング / 代謝イメージング / 偏光イメージング / 腫瘍スフェロイド / 非侵襲 / 偏光計測 / OCT顕微鏡 / Ex vivo イメージング / 動物イメージング / 偏光顕微鏡 / 光エラストグラフィー / biomechanics / microscopy / sclera / 生体機械特性 / 複屈折計測 / Jones matrix OCT / polarimetry / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a multi-contrast optical coherence microscope (MC-OCM). It enables tomographic visualization of optical properties, mechanical properties, and intra-tissue dynamics of living tissue. This system successfully visualized the distribution of tissue layer structure and mechanical properties of ex vivo animal tissues, which could not be measured with conventional OCM. Furthermore, by visualizing the intratissue dynamics of human breast cancer cell spheroids, we successfully visualized the anti-cancer drug response of the tumor cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題により、非侵襲・ラベルフリーな三次元顕微鏡技術が確立された。近年の細胞培養技術の発展に伴い、薬剤開発、医学基礎研究においてラベルフリーな生体活動可視化手法の必要性が高まっている。しかしながら、このような可視化ツールは限られていた。今回の研究は、ラベルフリーな生体可視化ツールを確立するものであり、今後の薬剤開発、医学基礎研究での活用が期待される。さらに、in vivo 計測を実現することにより、将来的には in situ 腫瘍診断への応用が期待される。