Ultralow-voltage optical modulator for optical interconnection of superconductor integrated circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Taro  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40293170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 信行  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70202398)
國分 泰雄  中部大学, その他の部局, 教授 (60134839)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光変調器 / 光インターコネクション / 超伝導集積回路 / 極低温 / 量子井戸 / 半導体 / 超伝導 / 微小リング共振器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For optical interconnection between superconducting integrated circuits and CMOS memory integrated circuits, we proposed and developed an optical modulator that can be driven by ultra-low voltage. In this study, we solve this problem by using a Mach-Zehnder optical modulator with semiconductor potential-tailored quantum well microring resonators.
Our research results show that at cryogenic temperatures, where superconducting integrated circuits operate, the proposed modulator has the potential to operate at a voltage of 0.4 mV, which is approximately 1/5000 of that of conventional optical modulators. We also established fabrication techniques for the proposed optical modulators and measurement techniques under liquid helium at cryogenic temperatures. This will enable direct reading of the output from superconducting integrated circuits via optical interconnection, and is expected to lead to integration and fusion with CMOS circuits that do not require a voltage booster circuit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極低温における半導体電界誘起屈折率変化の特性に関する研究はこれまで行われておらず未解明であった。また、これらと光変調器のデバイス構造の工夫により、動作電圧を従来の1/1000以下という極限にまで低減し、超伝導集積回路により直接駆動するという独自性の高い研究であり、過去に例はない。 本研究で提案するように、 FACQWの巨大な電界誘起屈折率変化とその極低温における飛躍的向上等を融合することにより初めて実現の可能性がある、学術的に独自性の高い研究である。本研究の成果により、従来のスーパーコンピュータを凌駕する超高速超伝導スーパーコンピューターシステムの実現に向けたブレークスルーとなる。