Project/Area Number |
18H01898
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima (2019-2020) Yokohama National University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHII Kazumichi 徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 特任准教授 (90582627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
洪 鋒雷 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10260217)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 超短パルスレーザー / 超短パルス発生 / アト秒科学 / 光周波数コム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we have developed an optical function generator (OFG) that can shape an arbitrary electric field waveform with a pulse width in the attosecond range using the novel amplitude / phase control method proposed by our group. We experimentally demonstrated generation of a train of ultrashort pulses with a Fourier transform limit pulse duration of 1.4 fs. We also constructed the main device of OFG that can generate a train of ultrashort pulses with a pulse duration of 400 as.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は光軸上にガラスを配置し光を空間的に分けることなく同軸上で物質分散(正分散)を加えることのみにより,アト秒域の光電場を生成できることである.この学術的意義は,本手法が分散補償の限界というパラダイムを打破できることである.これまで装置の複雑・高価さと限られた相互作用環境を理由にごく一部の研究グループでしか行われていなかったアト秒科学が他分野の多くの研究者にとって身近に広く展開されていくと期待される.