Development of broadband coherent infrared light sources pumped by mid-infrared fiber lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tokita Shigeki  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (20456825)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中赤外 / ファイバーレーザー / ZnSe / フェムト秒レーザー / ZBLAN / レーザー加工 / ZnS / レーザー / 光ファイバー / フッ化物ガラス / ファイバー / スーパーコンティニューム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of this research are as follows: (1) The fiber laser pumped Fe:ZnSe laser oscillator with high power, high efficiency, and compact has been firstly demonstrated. (2) The mode-locked femtosecond Fe:ZnSe laser oscillator using graphene saturable absorber has been demonstrated. (3) The Q-switched Fe:ZnSe laser oscillator with high repetition rate and high peak power, which can be applied to misprocessing, has been demonstrated. From these results, we have obtained the prospect of realizing a high-power, high-efficiency, compact mid-infrared femtosecond laser that can be used for various applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザー技術の進展により、小型・高効率かつ信頼性の高い高出力レーザー光源が産業・医療・科学などの分野で実用に供されるようになっている。レーザー光源への要求は益々高度化・多様化しており、高出力化、短パルス化、高効率化、新波長帯開発など、様々な研究開発が行われている。本研究は挑戦的な課題の一つである中赤外域における新波長帯開発の研究に取り組み、画期的な4 μm帯固体レーザー光源の開発に成功した。