Project/Area Number |
18H01901
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMIKAWA Takeo 徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 准教授 (10637193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅原 彰文 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (00770091)
安井 武史 徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 教授 (70314408)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 光コム / 光学顕微鏡 / バイオイメージング / 光学定数イメージング / 生体イメージング / 光学定数 / イメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a novel optical microscope, namely "optical frequency comb microscope", which utilizes the optical frequency comb. The optical frequency comb is an extreme light source and involves simultaneous measurement capability of the light intensity and phase because of its ultra-long coherence. We have realized three-dimensional optical constant distribution imaging with submicrometer resolution, which was challenging to achieve so far. We also applied the optical frequency comb microscope to biological imaging, clarifying the possibility of a novel non-invasive biological imaging method based on a three-dimensional optical constant distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光コムは,これまで超精密分光を中心に活用されてきた.本研究は,光コムの持つ別の視点の特徴(光強度・位相同時計測能)を活用可能性を示した.そのため,本研究は,従来の光コム分光学を学術的に深化させ,あるいは実用的な展開可能性を示した研究である.また,光コムは主に固体物理学を中心とした光物性への応用が主であったが,本研究により生体計測への展開可能性も示すことができ,光物理学から生物学への橋渡し研究としても意義がある.