High speed and high precision imaging of proteins with metallic nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019-2020)
Institute for Molecular Science (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ando Jun  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (40623369)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 生体1分子 / タンパク質 / マルチカラー / 高速イメージング / 1分子イメージング / 1分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to develop a new technique that can achieve multicolor high-speed tracking of single biomolecules with metallic nanoparticles. As optical probes, we used silver, gold, and silver-gold alloy nanoparticles that have different plasmon resonance wavelength in visible wavelength region. With a spectrophotometer and multiple lasers whose wavelength matched the plasmon resonance wavelength of each metal nanoparticle, we developed a total internal reflection multicolor dark-field imaging system that can project scattering images of each metal nanoparticles on the different portion of high-speed CMOS camera. This system can also capture the plasmon coupling induced by transient dimer formation of two metal nanoparticles, contributing to accurate distance measurement. With this system, multicolor imaging of single biomolecules, such as motor protein kinesin, has been achieved at 100 microsecond time resolution and nanometer-scale localization precision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金ナノ粒子は、生体分子の挙動を光学顕微鏡で高速・高精度に観察するためのプローブとして広く用いられているが、単色のイメージングに限られる点に課題があった。本研究では、金属ナノ粒子を用いた生体分子のマルチカラー光散乱イメージング法を開発した。銀、金、及び銀金合金ナノ粒子をプローブに用い、各粒子の光散乱を選択的に捉える暗視野顕微鏡を開発することで、散乱イメージングの多色化を実現した。複数分子の挙動を同時に、かつマイクロ秒の時間分解能とナノメートルスケールの位置決定精度で追跡することを可能とし、複雑な生命現象の観察など、幅広い分野の応用研究に寄与する基盤技術をもたらした。