THz Control of Floquet Topological Insulator in Massless Dirac Fermions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology (2020, 2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Masatsugu  一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10360661)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテラヘルツ光 / ディラック電子系 / トポロジー / 高次高調波 / テラヘルツ / グラフェン / テラヘルツ電磁波 / フロッケ理論 / 高強度テラヘルツ光 / 高次高調波発生 / 高強度テラヘルツ / フロッケ状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed THz spectrosocopy of massless Dirac fermions in graphene under circurlary polarized THz pump pulse (~100 nJ/pulse) irradiation and successfully observed the rotation of the polarization state of THz probe pulse, indicating the photo-indcued Hall effec. Furthermore, we successfully measured the even order of high harmonic generation of mid infrared under circularly polarized THz pulse irraditaion. This indicates the time reversal symmetry breaking of massless Dirac fermion and the emergence of photo-induced Berry curverture and Floquet topological insulator phase in graphene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果はTHz円偏光パルス照射によって時間反転対称性を破ることで、グラフェンMassless Dirac電子系(MDF)を非自明なFloquetトポロジカル絶縁体(FTI)へ転移させ、MDFの量子物性を制御する手法として期待できる。THz光を用いることで中赤外、近赤外励起光を用いるよりも1/10以下の低い照射強度でトポロジカル層の制御が可能であることが示された。
本手法を発展させてトポロジカル絶縁体や超伝導体に適用することにより、スピン量子ホール効果・スピン流の超高速制御、トポロジカル超伝導体・トポロジカル量子ビット(マヨナラ粒子)の実現・制御技術として期待できる。