Project/Area Number |
18H01909
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 悟 岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30396410)
清水 一行 岩手大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30748760)
村上 武 岩手大学, 理工学部, 技術専門職員 (60466513)
渡辺 英雄 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90212323)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 照射損傷 / 磁気特性 / 構造変態 / 非破壊評価 / 結晶構造 / 遷移金属 / エピタキシャル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Iron-based 3d transition metal alloys such as Fe-Cr-Ni are important structural materials in fission and fusion reactors, and particle accelerators. Severe irradiation causes the change of magnetism and crystal structure, which leads to deteriorate the structural properties and material functions. Therefore, it is necessary to know the behaviors and clarify their mechanisms. In this study, (1) heavy-ion irradiation effects on the crystal structure and magnetism of Fe-Cr-Ni and Fe-Ni high-quality films, (2) thermal-aging effects on the microstructures and magnetism of practical ferritic heat-resistant steels and model alloys, (3) Ga ion irradiation effects on phase transition of practical austenitic stainless steels, were investigated effectively and clarified in details.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Fe-Cr-Ni合金薄膜の系統的な重イオン照射実験を行うことで、ある組成範囲で磁化の増加と結晶構造の変化が生じることを明らかにし、Fe-Ni合金の変化挙動と相違点から、照射による磁性変化に2つの機構があることを実験的に見出した。さらにオーステナイト系ステンレス鋼のGaイオン照射実験により、照射面に依存した結晶方位関係が生じることを見出した。このように照射誘起変態現象に関する新しい知見を得た点で学術的意義がある。鉄基合金は、照射環境下で使用される機器構造物で広く使用されている。本研究で得た知見は、それらの機器構造物の安全利用や性能維持を考える上で役立つことから、社会的意義も高い。