Control on the response of radiation-induced phosphors for heavy charged particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Asai Keisuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60231859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越水 正典  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40374962)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords重粒子線 / 線エネルギー付与 / シンチレータ / 熱蛍光体 / 励起状態間相互作用 / 輝尽蛍光 / 熱蛍光 / ラジオフォトルミネッセンス / 線量計 / エネルギー移動 / シンチレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unique energy deposition characteristics of heavy charged particles should be taken into account in the measurements of them. They deposit energy densely along their trajectories, and the energy density per unit length along the trajectory, i.e., linear energy tranfer (LET), is used to express the energy deposition characteristics. In this study, we revealed the basic processes responsible for the LET-dependent response of phosphors used for radiation detection. The LET-dependent of scintillators depends on the species of the excited states responsible for scintillation. On the contrary, in the case of thermally stimulated luminescence phosphors, the LET dependence can be controlled via the concentrations of the trap sites of electrons and holes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見は、学術的には、重粒子線計測に用いる放射線誘起蛍光体において、所望のLET依存性を実現するための実験指針となる。このことは、重粒子線計測における技術的基盤となる。本研究を通じた重粒子線計測の高度化により、主に重粒子線治療における線量およびその分布の計測、あるいは正確なエネルギー付与計測は、重粒子線を用いた医療の高度化に資するものである。