Project/Area Number |
18H01912
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Takumi 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90436543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 勇輔 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 研究職 (30808647)
宮川 和也 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 幌延深地層研究センター, 研究副主幹 (90721225)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 天然有機物 / 深部地下 / 核種移行 / 蛍光 / 多変量解析 / 深部地下環境 / PARAFAC |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Groundwater contains various natural organic matters with different properties, reflecting its genesis. In this research we investigated their properties and classified them, using the emission-excitation matrix (EEM) measurement and parallel factor analysis, a robust and powerful multivariate analysis for multi-dimensional data. The EEM of a large number of groundwater samples collected at the different geology, namely granitic and sedimentary groundwaters, were measured. The resulting data sets were processed by PARAFAC to extract common fluorescent components, which were compared with those in the existing database. We successfully classified the origin of the different NOM types in the two types of the groundwaters. In addition, we also measured EEM of the sedimentary groundwaters samples after adding Eu3+ as an analogue of radionuclides important for the safety assessment . Further PARAFAC analysis revealed the reactivity of the different NOM components against Eu3+.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
天然有機物(NOM)は金属イオンと反応し,その移行性や反応性を変えることで,環境動態に大きな影響を及ぼすることが知られている.この点は,放射性廃棄物の処分において,NOMが廃棄体から溶出した核種の環境中での移行に影響を与えることを示唆し,NOMが処分の安全評価上重要な役割を担うことになる.表層の環境のNOMと金属イオンの反応は先行研究によって調べられ,幅広い環境条件に適用可能は熱力学モデルも提案されている.本研究の成果は,深部地下水中のNOMを分類し,その起源や核種との反応性を明らかにすることで,そのような熱力学モデルの深部地下NOMへの適用性の検証と新たなモデル開発に繋がるものである.