Concurrent effects of hydrogen and irradiation defects in alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40343925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 叶野 翔  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (00742199)
楊 会龍  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (10814254)
村上 健太  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50635000)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsジルカロイ合金 / 水素化 / 照射損傷 / 重畳効果 / 加速器結合型電子顕微鏡 / 腐食 / 照射効果 / 酸化物分散強化鋼 / ジルコニウム合金 / イオン照射 / 水素 / ジルコニウム / 鉄鋼材料 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 超微小硬度 / 電子顕微鏡 / 照射その場観察法 / 照射誘起型固相反応現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zr alloy is used as a reactor fuel cladding tube and causes deterioration such as corrosion, hydrogen absorption, and irradiation damage under the usage environment. Although each of these has detailed knowledge, their synergistic effect has not been clarified. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to clarify the superimposition effect of the hydrogenation effect and the irradiation effect of the Zr alloy.
Hydrogen was injected into the recrystallized Zry-4, the hydride was observed under a microscope, and changes in the ion-irradiated microstructure were observed in-situ in a transmission electron microscope interfaced with an ion accelerator. It was shown that hydrogen in the solid solution leads to an increase in irradiation defect density, enhancing nucleation. It was also clarified that the capture of hydrogen atoms in defects also enhancing defect growth. Further investigation is ongoing on the simultaneous effects of irradiation and hydrogen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジルコニウム合金は、その種々の特性から原子炉燃料被覆管用材料として広く使用される。原子炉環境におけるこの材料の劣化挙動には腐食、水素化、照射効果があり、それぞれ多くの知見の蓄積がある。しかしこれらの重畳効果については必ずしも明らかではない。本研究はこの重畳効果(特に水素化と照射)について明らかにしたものである。