Modeling tolerance to irradiation embrittlement of reduced activation ODS steels by quantitative specification of nano-mezo structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Akihiko  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 研究員 (90195355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藪内 聖皓  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (70633460)
岩田 憲幸  久留米工業高等専門学校, 材料システム工学科, 准教授 (40397534)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsODS鋼 / 酸化物粒子 / 耐照射性 / イオン照射 / 先進鉄鋼材料 / 酸化物分散強化 / 酸化物分散強化鋼 / 中性子照射 / 照射硬化 / 転位ループ / 溶接部 / 事故耐性燃料被覆管 / 相安定性 / 照射効果 / 耐照射脆化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A quantitative evaluation method of radiation tolerance of ODS steels was developed on the bases of materials science of microstructure. Irradiation hardening and microstructure evolution in ion-irradiated three ODS steels were investigated by means of nano-indentation tests and high resolution transmission electron microscopy (HRTEM). The hardness test results indicated that the hardening depended on material, namely, the oxide particles of which the chemical compositions, size and number density were different. HRTEM revealed that there was a relationship between the amount of hardening and the interface structure between oxide particle and matrix. Moreover, it was shown that the amount of irradiation hardening can be correlated with the unit size of Moire pattern at the interface of oxide particle and matrix.Thus, the radiation tolerance of ODS steels can be quantitatively evaluated from TEM observation of oxides in the matrix of ODS steels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化物分散強化(ODS)鋼は耐照射性に優れており、先進原子炉への適用が期待されているが、耐照射性の程度が包含されている酸化物粒子に依存するため、最適な酸化物粒子の開発が不可欠である。本研究では、ODS鋼の耐照射性を定量的に評価する手法を開発した。この結果、原子力材料開発における耐照射性の定量評価が可能になるとともに、将来期待されている安全性に優れ、かつ高効率な原子力発電システムに不可欠な革新的原子力材料の開発指針が明確になった。また、学術的には、耐照射性能発現機構に基づいた性能評価パラメータが変形を担う転位の運動に対する抵抗評価に応用できることを示唆している点が重要である。