Wettability and release behaviour of fission products on solid nuclear fuels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H01918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kurosaki Ken  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (90304021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇埜 正美  福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 教授 (00232885)
橋本 直幸  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50443974)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核燃料 / ぬれ性 / 核分裂生成物 / 原子力 / 二酸化ウラン / ヨウ素酸セシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the wettability between solid nuclear fuels and liquid fission product (FP) chemical species, the objective is to clarify the relationship between wettability and FP release behaviour from fuels through wettability evaluation tests between solids with fluorite-type crystal structures such as UO2 and various Cs halides such as CsI and FP release tests from simulated fuels. The objective of this study was to clarify the relationship between wettability and fission product release behaviour from fuels.
In this study, the wettability between solid and liquid was comprehensively verified using parameters such as the crystal orientation, crystal structure and surface roughness of the solid oxide, and the melt structure and bonding mode of the liquid caesium halides. Based on all the results obtained in this study, a new fission product (FP) release behaviour model was developed and proposed with the newly added effect of wettability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1F事故以降、事故の原因究明や発電所を安定化させることを目的として、様々な基礎研究が行われているが、それらの中でも、高揮発性のFPであるCsとIの燃料からの放出挙動を評価することは優先度の高い重要な課題とされている。ところが、公開されているデータのばらつきは大きく、燃料からのFP放出挙動には多くの不確かさが残されている。本研究の着目点であるぬれ性とFP放出挙動を結びつけることができれば、多くの不確かさが残されているFP放出挙動の解明の一助となり、FP放出のソースターム評価や原子炉事故時の放射性物質の放出抑制技術の確立につながる。